Data protection declaration

Protecting your personal data and your privacy are very important for us. Because of that we process your data based on legal requirements. In this data protection declaration we inform you about processing activities of your personal data on our website. If not mentioned differently below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally or contractually required, nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not engaged to offer your data. Not offering your data has no consequences. This is only valid, if there is no other declaration in further processing below. “Personal data” is information, which relates to an identified or identifiable person.

1. Data protection officer and data protection

Data protection officer according to art. 4 Z 7 DSGVO for the website www.expert24.com is the company Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH, Nöstlstraße 2, 8160 Weiz, Austria (FN 317033 a). If you have questions concerning the processing of your data through the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH, you can contact us

1.1. Data protection officer

For the company Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH it is not necessary to provide a data protection officer.

2. Processing personal data by visiting our website

2.1. Processing access data, server-logfiles

When visiting our website we save the access data in so called webserver-logfiles. This data will be collected:

  • IP-address
  • system software
  • date and time of the access
  • transmitted data amount

Purpose of data treatment

This data is only needed to allow an undisturbed operation on our website and to improve our offers. Besides, data is statistically evaluated to increase the offers on our website and to design it user-optimized, to locate and solve errors faster and to regulate server capacity. A classification of this data to a certain person is not possible.

Duration of storage

Your data is saved for a maximum of six months.

Legal requirement

The legal requirement for processing access data accords to art. 6 Abs. 1 lit f GDPR and is legitimate interest of the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH.

2.2. Cookies

2.2.1. Use of technical cookies

We use cookies on our website because we want to make your visit on our website more attractive and we want to enable certain functions. Cookies are small text file which are saved on your device. They enable us to recognize your browser when you visit our website the next time. Cookies in accordance to union law and Austrian law (art. 5 Abs. 3 E-Privacy-RL as well as § 96 Abs. 3 TKG 2003) are set. The following cookies are set:

  • PHPSESSID: Session-ID
  • _ga: Google Analytics
  • _gat: Google Analytics
  • _git: Google Analytics
  • UA_XXXX_Y: Google Analytics Opt-Out

Cookies are saved on your device. Because of that you have the control of the use of cookies. With some appropriate technical settings in your browser you can prevent the saving of cookies and the transmission of data. Saved cookies can be deleted anytime. You can adjust your browser that you will get an information when a cookie is set and you can decide if you want to save it or not. If you disable cookies it is possible that you do not have the same functions on our website anymore.

Legal requirement

The legal requirement for processing access data accords to art. 6 Abs. 1 lit f GDPR and is legitimate interest of the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH.

2.2.2. Web-Analyze - Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). The data processing is used to analyze the website and the visitors. Google – acting on the instructions of the website owner – will use all information to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports of the website activities and to generate services related to the use of the website and to the use of the Internet. The transmitted IP address from your browser to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google Data. Google Analytics uses cookies which allow to analyze the use of the website. The information about the use of the website generated through the cookies is generally transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and will be saved there. On this website the IP anonymisation is activated. Because of that your IP address will be shortened by Google itself. This process is done in Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the European economic area. Only in an exceptional case the complete IP address is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and will be shortened there. If necessary your data will be transmitted to the USA. For the data transfer to the USA exists an adequacy decision of the European committee.

When setting the right technical adjustment in your browser you can prevent the storage of cookies; we want to inform you that in this case you will not be able to use all functions on our Website. You can prevent the data collection (including your IP address) which relates back to the cookie or to the use of the website and you can prevent the handling of this data for Google. Just download the Brower-Plug-in and install it https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. To prevent the data collection of Google Analytics across devices you can set an opt-out-cookie. Opt-out-cookies prevent further data collection when visiting our website. You have to execute the opt-out on all used systems and devices. When you click on the following link, the opt-out-cookie is set: Google Analytics deactivation Detailed information to user conditions and data protection you can find here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

Legal requirement

The process happens based on art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR as legitimate interest on a demand and target-oriented configuration of the website. At any time you have the right to disagree to this process of data collection of personal data based on art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

2.2.3. Use of Google AdWords Conversion-Tracking

On our website we use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and the conversion tracking (visit action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). When you click on an ad of Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is saved on your device. This cookie has a defined validity, contains no personal data and is not used for personal identification. When you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie is not invalid yet, Google and we can see, that you have clicked on an ad and you were transferred to this page. Every single Google AdWords client gets another cookie. Because of that there is no possibility that cookies can be tracked over the websites of AdWords clients. Information, which we get via conversion cookies, is used to generate conversion statistics. We will see the total number of users, who clicked on our ad and who were transferred to a page which has a conversion-tracking-tag. We do not get information to identify user.

Legal requirement

Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in targeted marketing and analysis of the effectiveness and efficiency of this marketing. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing corresponding technical settings in your Internet browser. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can also deactivate personalized advertising in Google’s advertising settings. You can find an introduction to this at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out instructions. You will find more information as well as Google’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

2.3. Use of Google reCAPTCHA

Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. The request includes the submission of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used further there. Google will, however, shorten your IP address beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to assess your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA is not associated with any other data held by Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to its requirements. By activating the request you agree to the processing of your data.

The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

2.4. Clients account

When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifies order processing. The following data is saved in your profile:

  • name/company name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • bank data (optional)
  • VAT-No. (optional)

Legal requirement

The processing will be carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Duration of storage

Your data is saved until cancelled.

2.5. Collection, process and usage of personal data for orders

When you submit an order, we only collect and use your personal data where this is necessary for the fulfillment and handling of your requests. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The following data is collected:

  • name/company name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • bank data (optional)
  • VAT-No. (optional)
  • IP address

Legal requirement

The processing will occur on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is required for the fulfillment of a contract with you. We will not forward your data to third parties without your explicit consent. This only excludes our service partners who we require in order to handle the contractual relationship or service providers we use to process an order. Along with the recipients named in the clauses of this data protection declaration, these may be recipients in the following categories: Shipping providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and drop shipping dealers. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Duration of storage

Your data is saved until cancelled.

2.6. Use of e-mail addresses

2.6.1. Use of e-mail addresses for newsletter distribution

We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this.

Legal requirement

The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.

2.6.2. Forwarding of e-mail addresses to shipping companies due to information about the shipping status

We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order.

Legal requirement

The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

2.7. Use of PayPal

All PayPal transactions are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_DE

2.8. Use of Facebook Remarketing

Our website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” by Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”). This function serves to address the visitor to the website with interest-related advertising on the social network Facebook. We have implemented Facebook’s remarketing tag on our website for this purpose. This tag sets up a direct connection to Facebook’s servers when you visit our website. This informs the Facebook server which of our web pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you visit the social network Facebook you will then be shown personalized, interest-related Facebook ads.

Legal requirement

Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the above purpose. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. For this purpose you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” here. You can find more detailed information on Facebook’s collection and use of data, your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

2.9. Use of YouTube

Our website uses YouTube LLC’s function for the embedding of YouTube videos. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “YouTube”). YouTube is an affiliated company of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;“Google”).This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option “advanced privacy mode” is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google, your rights and privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

3. Data security

The safety of your personal data is very important for us. Under consideration of the best available technology, implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and the purpose of the processing as well as the event risk and the weight of the risk for the rights and liberty of an individual person the company Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH takes adequate technical and organizational action based on art. 32 GDPR.

The following actions are set to protect your data and to save them against loss, damage, access, change and distribution through unauthorized people:

  • securing the privacy, integrity, availability and capacity of systems and services relating to the processing;
  • securing a fast recovery of availability of personal data when a physical or technical incident occurs;
  • implementation of action for a frequent inspection, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of technical and organizational actions to ensure safety of the processing

Please notice, that we do not assume liability for the publication of information due to mistakes which are not caused by us or attributable mistakes to us when transferring data and/or unauthorized access through thirds (e.g. hacker attack).

4. Third provider

This website includes links which link to other websites. On their content the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH has no influence. The Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH assumes no liability to those contents. For the content and the accuracy of provided information each provider of the liked website is responsible.

5. Shipping companies

When shipping orders we work together with external shipping companies. For us this is the company Austrian Post AG. These shipping companies will get the following data from us to fulfill each process:

  • name
  • delivery address
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • possibly your post number (if you want us to deliver your order to a DHL station)

6. Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights that you can plead at any time towards the company Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH:

  • Right to information (art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to request for a confirmation at the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH which personal data is processed. Further you have the right to request for concrete purpose of the processing, categories of personal data, recipients and categories of recipients of personal data, duration of storage, right of extinction or correction of your personal data or a restriction of processing and a right of objection, right of complaint as well as the information about the origin of your data.
  • Right of correction (art. 16 GDPR): You have the right that the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH has to correct you personal data immediately. This right includes the correction of wrong data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right of extinction (art. 17 GDPR): You have the right that the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH has to delete your personal data immediately if set reasons of art. 17 abs. 1 lit. a to f GDPR exist and the processing of your personal data is not required.
  • Right of restriction of the processing (art. 18 GDPR): Under art. 18 GDPR mentioned cases (e.g. falseness of processed personal data, incorrectness of the processing etc.) you have the right that the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH has to restrict the processing.
  • Right of data transferability (art. 20 GDPR): You have the right, to get your personal data, which you provided to the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH, in a structured, current format and you can demand that the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH has to transmit this data to another person in charge.
  • Right of objection (art. 21 GDPR): You have the right to disagree to the processing of your personal data, which is processed in the context of the website.
  • Repeal of consent declaration (art. 7 GDPR): You have the possibility to cancel a declaration at the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH at any time.
  • Right of complaint (art. 77 GDPR):

You can realize your rights towards the Reisenhofer Getränke GmbH

Last update: 19.07.2018